default_mobilelogo

Giardino Di Fiori respects your concerns regarding privacy when using the internet and your requirement for a secure shopping experience. Giardino Di Fiori has created this statement to demonstrate its commitment to privacy. The information we gather from our customers allows us to personalise and continually improve our web site to provide you with the simplest and most satisfying shopping experience possible. The following sets out why we collect information, what information we collect, and how it is used. The privacy policy is an integral part of the Terms & conditions of using our web site, and by agreeing to those terms and conditions you are agreeing with our Privacy Policy.

Why does Giardino Di Fiori gather information about its shoppers?

Giardino Di Fiori pride’s itself on consistently offering its customers excellent customer service and the highest quality products. We gather personal information to enhance our service and provide the best interactive experience for our customers, to inform you & your recipients of special offers and discounts, and to send reminders of special occasions.

What information does Giardino Di Fiori gather?

Giardino Di Fiori collects personal information about its customers in order to process and deliver orders. The personal information we collect about our customers includes name, phone number, email address, credit card details, where the customer entered our site from. The information Giardino Di Fiori collects about the recipients of orders includes name, address and phone number and sometimes email address for confirmation of internet purchases. Every time you interact with our web site, certain information is stored by the website. For example, Giardino Di Fiori uses “cookies”. A "cookie" is a small file stored on your computer by a web site which gives you a numeric user ID and stores certain information about your activity on the site. Giardino Di Fiori uses cookies to let us know that you are a prior customer and to provide certain features to you. You can edit your browser settings to stop accepting cookies, however if you do this some parts of the Giardino Di Fiori Web Site may not work correctly.

How does Giardino Di Fiori use the information that is collected?

In Accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, Giardino Di Fiori does not disclose any personal information collected or stored by Giardino Di Fiori to any third party without your permission, unless Giardino Di Fiori is required to do so by Law or where an unlawful activity is suspected; such as credit card fraud. Giardino Di Fiori does not sell, trade or rent personal information that visitors submit to our web site.

Credit card Information:

Credit card information is the most sensitive information and is not directly collected by Giardino Di Fiori as Giardino Di Fiori uses PayPal as its credit card payment processing service. The PayPal Service is an online payment service currently available in 103 countries (including Australia), permitting any Australian resident with an email address and a valid credit card, debit card, or bank account to securely, conveniently, and cost effectively send and receive payments via PayPal. The PayPal Service can be used from PCs or Web-enabled mobile phones. Once we have received order and processed your credit card your credit card details are processed by PayPal and are not stored on our servers to ensure your security. PayPal transmits sensitive information (such as a credit card number) over the internet using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to protect your privacy. If you have any further questions or would like further information regarding the Giardino Di Fiori Privacy Policy, please contact us or call 03 9464 0233.